←Back to overview
Crime · Awsworth

Reported crime in Awsworth

487 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 76 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
487
Rate / 1,000
76
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16033%
Anti social behaviour6413%
Criminal damage and arson5912%
Shoplifting5311%
Other theft4810%
Public order286%
Other crime245%
Vehicle crime184%
Burglary153%
Robbery71%
Drugs71%
Possession of weapons31%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1013167111491015172117160
Anti social behaviour1015463210761064
Criminal damage and arson4463344699759
Shoplifting929312593153
Other theft334243431035448
Public order2123252332328
Other crime33152351124
Vehicle crime113121241218
Burglary322313115
Robbery1121117
Drugs1121117
Possession of weapons1113
Bicycle theft11
Total383052294333303749564446487
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Awsworth, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,379.